Cardigan Mountain School A boarding and day school for boys in grades 6 through 9

Celebrating Our Student-Athletes at Winter Sports Awards

  • Athletics
Winter Sports Awards

With the winter term just behind us, the Cardigan community gathered to celebrate the efforts and achievements of our student-athletes and teams during the winter sports season. All grades and team levels were recognized for excelling in their particular sport, often standing out in terms of athleticism, achievement, improvement, attitude, leadership, and sportsmanship. Certificates, awards, and letters were handed out to every athlete. Congratulations to all of our student-athletes for a great winter season!

Winter Sports Awards


View a gallery of photos from Winter Sports Awards.

  • Master of Ceremonies - Rocco Pace ’19
  • Athletic Director - Mr. Ryan Frost
  • Assistant Athletic Director - Ms. Julia Ford

Varsity Hockey 

  • Speaker - Silas Van Vranken ’19
  • Players Choice Best Teammate - Isaac Abbott ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Otto Pitkanen ’19
  • Most Improved - Adam Becht ’19

JV Hockey

  • Speaker - Brogan Lamb ’19
  • Best Teammate and Coach’s Award - Connor Pollard ’20
  • Most improved - Miles Kim ’21

Thirds Hockey 

  • Speaker - Cayden Van Dolah ’21
  • Player’s Choice MVP - Ben King ’19
  • Heart & Soul Coach’s Award - Henry Sterrett ’19
Winter Sports Awards

Reserve Hockey

  • Speaker - Leopold Dorilas ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Luke Litowitz ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Everardo Lujan Lalieu ’21
  • Coach’s Award - Bernardo Matute Hicks ’20

Varsity Basketball

  • Speaker - Alijah Lovelace ’19
  • “Everybody Love Everybody” Coaches Award - Will Hindle ’19
  • “Mama, There Goes That Man!” - Alexander “AJ” Lesburt ’19

JV Basketball

  • Speaker - Eric Roachford ’20
  • Most Improved Award - Zhijing “Jimmy” Wu ’19
  • Most Valuable Player - Eric Roachford ’20

Thirds Basketball

  • Speaker - Layton Glover ’22
  • Most Outstanding Player - Bill Ke ’20
  • Heart of the Team- Ben Fenner ’19
  • Hustle Award - Layton Glover ’22

Reserve Basketball

  • Speaker - Carter Davis ’22
  • Most Valuable Player - Jacob Abdeen ’19
  • Most Hustle - Chenghan “John” Li ’20
  • Most Improved Player - Sehwan “Albert” Park ’22
Winter Sports Awards

Alpine Ski 

  • Speaker - Taewon Moon ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Jay Young Lee ’19
  • Heart and Hustle Award - Taewon Moon ’19
  • Most Improved - Jeffrey Kang ’21

Snowboarding 

  • Speaker - Gerardo De Rueda Renero ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Ernesto Vega Bortoni ’21
  • Coach’s Award - Zi Zhu ’21

Nordic Ski

  • Speaker - Zhonghe “Harry” Yuan ’19
  • Skimeister Award - Cao Hung Phan ’19
  • On Your Left Award - Shijia “Mac” Wang ’21
  • Coach’s Award - Reaghan Moore ’22

Wrestling

  • Speaker - Chenqi “Lucas” Ding ’20
  • Coach’s Award - Ryan MacInnis ’19
  • Coach’s Award - Franklin Chow ’20
  • Granite Kid Award - Diego Escalante ’20

Recreational Skiing and Snowboarding 

  • Speaker - Jeronimo Del Valle Alvarado ’19
     

Latest News