Cardigan Mountain School A boarding and day school for boys in grades 6 through 9

Spring Sports Awards 2019

Spring Sports Awards
 

Cardigan’s 2019 Spring Sports Awards recognized our student-athletes who have gone above and beyond in their athletic skills, displayed sportsmanship on and off the field, were dedicated members of their team, and upheld Cardigan’s Core Values. 

Master of Ceremonies: Yaneik Gallego ’20
Athletic Director: Mr. Frost
Assistant Athletic Director: Ms. Julia Ford

Varsity Lacrosse

Grit & Leadership: Rocco Pace ’19
Gladiator Spirit "Never out of the fight": Caswell “Gannon” Peters ’19
Offensive Juggernaut: Quinn Cepiel ’19
Speaker: Hong “Tre” Ahn ’19

Spring Sports Awards

📷 See photos from Cardigan's Spring Sports Awards

JV Lacrosse

Coaches Award: Offense: Jack Armstrong ’19
Coaches Award: Defense: Gabe Abdeen ’19
Most Improved Player: Otto Pitkanen ’19
Speaker: Junhyung “Jack” Park ’19

Thirds Lacrosse

Coaches Award: Alonso Moreno Cortina ’20
Coaches Award: Jenson Smock ’21
Coaches Award: Jeronimo Chico Hegewisch ’19
Speaker: Dylan Gorman ’20

Reserve Lacrosse

Coaches Award: Santiago Para Garcia Jr. ’21
Coaches Award: Wilson Knapp ’21
Coaches Award: Alejandro “Ale” Elek ’20
12th Man: Mr. Ben Bartoldus
Speaker: Hector Benavides De Alba ’20

Spring Sports Awards

📷 See photos from Cardigan's Spring Sports Awards

Varsity Baseball

Most Outstanding Player: Matthew “Mattie” Grabmann ’19
Heart and Hustle Award: Heewoo “Hugh” Jung ’20
Coaches Award: Sam Harris ’19
Speaker: Sam Sibold ’19

JV Baseball

Coaches Award: Estyn Elkouh ’22
Coaches Award: Paul Scull  ’19
Speaker: Connor Pollard ’20

Thirds Baseball

The Dustin Pedroia Most Improved Award: Jiahe “Jeffrey” Song ’20
The Cal Ripken Jr. Coach's Award: Caden Perkins ’19
The Nolan Ryan "Pitch Count" Award: Ethan Lo ’21
Speaker: Juno Cowans ’20

CORE

Coaches Award: Caden Hutchinson ’20
Coaches Award: Zhenxiao “Jordan” Yuan ’20
Speaker: Zhenyun “Danny” Zhou ’19

Spring Sports Awards

📷 See photos from Cardigan's Spring Sports Awards

Rock Climbing

Coaches Award: William Kainen ’19
Speaker: Anders Silitch ‘21

Varsity Tennis

Coaches Award: Gianluca Audia ’19
Coaches Award: Zhijing “Jimmy” Wu ’19
Speaker: Gianluca Audia ’19

JV Tennis

Fast Feet Award: Yingshi “Jerry” Tian ’19
Most Improved Player: Chenqi “Lucas” Ding ’20
Coaches Award: Hongchen “Jack” Ren ’19
Speaker: Adam Becht ’19

Thirds Tennis

Most Improved: Alexander “AJ” Lesburt ’19
Most Valuable Player: Kaiyi “Kenny” Chen ’20
Speaker: Alexander “AJ” Lesburt ’19

Reserve Tennis

Most Improved: Landon Beattie ’22
Most Improved: Matthew Chow ’21
Speaker: Graydon Schweizer ’19

 

Recent Cardigan News

Subscribe to Cardigan News

Sign-up for "To The Point," our email newsletter with news, events, and photos. Sent once a week during the school year.