Cardigan Mountain School A boarding and day school for boys in grades 6 through 9

Fall Sports Awards 2018

Fall Sports Awards 2018

Awards were earned by athletes who went above and beyond in their athletic skills, displayed positive sportsmanship, were dedicated members of their team, and upheld our Core Values. 

See a gallery of photos from the Fall Sports Awards.

Master of Ceremonies: Rocco Pace ’19

Director of Athletics: Ryan Frost
Assistant Athletic Director: Julia Ford

Director of Athletics: Ryan Frost


Assistant Athletic Director: Julia Ford

Varsity Football

Granite Tough Player Award: Donnie Cahill ’19
Most Improved Player Award: Silas Van Vranken ’19
Most Valuable Player Award: Will Hindle ’19

Speaker: Junhyung “Jack” Park ’19

JV Football

Most Valuable Player Award: Chris “Critty” Conroy ’19
Most Improved Player Award: Zi “Damian” Zhu ’21
Heart and Hustle Award: Tadeas Bezdek ’21

Speaker: Joonghoon “James” Kwon ’19

Varsity Soccer

Coaches Award Award: Caswell “Gannon” Peters ’19
Coaches Award Award: Isaac Abbott ’19
Coaches Award Award: Ben King ’19

Speaker: Heewoo “Hugh” Jung ’20

JV Soccer

Unsung Hero Award: Connor Pollard ’20
Unsung Hero Award: Jeronimo Olivar Rodriguez ’19

Speaker: Macsen Elkouh ’19

Thirds Soccer

Most Valuable Player Award: Cayden Van Dolah ’21
Most Improved Player Award: Jacob Abdeen ’19

Speaker: Caden Perkins ’19

Fourths Soccer

Coaches Award: Reid Gueldenzoph ’22
Golden Shoe Award: Santiago Parra Garcia Jr. ’21
Heart and Hustle Award: Luca Barbosa Fernandez ’21

Speaker: Ryan Chiang ’19

Reserves Soccer

Coaches Award: Layton Glover ’22
Coaches Award: Ethan Lo ’21

Speaker: Layton Glover ’22

Varsity Cross Country

Coaches Award: Diego Escalante ’20
Coaches Award: Spencer Hutchinson ’22

Speaker: Sam Harris ’19

JV Cross Country

Coaches Award: Reaghan Moore ’22
Heart and Hustle Award: Gerardo De Rueda Renero ’19
Form and Function Award: Zhenxiao “Jordan” Yuan ’20

Speaker: Gerardo de Rueda Renero ’19

Varsity Mountain Biking

Coaches Award: Birken Silitch ’19
Coaches Award: Alexander John “AJ” Noel ’19
Coaches Award: Wilfredo “Wil” Castillo Topete ’20

Speaker: Jack “Cooper” Warrington ’19

JV Mountain Biking

Golden Hub Award: Miles Kim ’21
Send It Award: Diego Villarreal Sanchez ’20
Most Improved Award: Jake Calvani ’20

Speaker: Xufei “Figo” Wang ’20

Thirds Mountain Biking

Coaches Award: Wilson Knapp ’21

Speaker: Miles Sachdeva ’19

Rock Climbing

Coaches Award: Chenghan “John” Li ’20

Speaker: Sangheon “Steven” Song ’19

Sailing

Heart of the Sea Award: Ernesto Vega Bortoni ’19
Salty Skipper Award: Haohui “Josh” Hou ’21
Even Keel Award: Dylan Gorman ’20

Speaker: Zhenyun “Danny” Zhou ’19

Recent Cardigan News

Subscribe to Cardigan News

Sign-up for "To The Point," our email newsletter with news, events, and photos. Sent once a week during the school year.