The highlight of the last day of the 2020-21 school year was Cardigan’s annual Underclassmen Recognition Assembly. Held under the same tent that would be used for Cardigan’s 75th Commencement a few days later, the assembly recognized the achievements of our sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade students as students, as athletes, and as campus citizens.
Dean of Academics Jamie Welsh opened the assembly, remarking that the 2021 academic year was a year unlike any other. “We have been tested time and again to overcome unforeseen obstacles, to creatively handle new circumstances, and retain essential elements of the Cardigan experience,” Mr. Welsh said. “To close this year together is a testament to this community’s resolve…and today we will celebrate your accomplishments.”
Mr. Welsh then invited School Leader-Elect Preston Merrick ’22 to the podium. “We’ve made it,” said Preston. “We can all leave with our heads held high knowing that we have persevered through one of the most difficult times in modern history.” Preston’s remarks urged the underclassmen to remember the lessons and positive moments from this unusual school year and thanked the faculty for their flexibility, understanding, and support.
Head of School Christopher D. Day P’12,’13 congratulated all of the students on a “truly remarkable year, whether you were here with us on The Point or working remotely on the other side of the world.” Mr. Day continued, “It wasn’t always the adults in the community who were leading the way; we needed – and received—crucial buy-in from every member of the community…You’ve all lived, struggled and thrived through one of the most challenging years anyone can remember. That, gentlemen, is something that will be inside of you forever, and will make you stronger.”
Congratulations to our students for another year of hard work!
2020-21 Underclass Awards & Recognition
Dorm Citizenship Awards
Brewster I: John McNair ’23
Brewster II: Keunhoo Park ’23
Clark-Morgan: Koon Hang “Michael” Hui ’24
Day Students: Estyn Elkouh ’22
Hayward II: Jaeson Cabrera ’22
Hinman I: Su “Jack” Lin ’22
Hinman II: Koon Chung Hui ’22
McCusker I: Jake “Jake” Lim ’23
McCusker II: Sunghoon “Willy” Park ’23
2021 John Dudley Clark Community Service Award presented by Mr. Sinclair
Reaghan Moore ’22
2021 Art Award presented by Mr. Forse and Ms. Silitch
7th Grade: Amanuel “Mano” Levine ’23
8th Grade: Koon Chung Hui ’22
Drama Award presented by Mr. Good
Estyn Elkouh ’22
Music Award presented by Mr. Franco
Layton Glover ’22
Woodworking Award presented by Mr. Burritt
Teo Ryder ’22
Barney Writing Award presented by Ms. Lloyd
Chris Kinne ’22
2021 James N. Marrion Awards presented by Mr. Frost
8th Grade: Mateo Escalante and Layton Glover
7th Grade: Indiana Grossbard and Amanuel “Mano” Levine
6th Grade: Channing Rice
Scholastic Recognition
Grade 6
Science: Terry Langetieg
Math: YeChan “Leo” Kim
Humanities: Ramsay Madan
Peaks: Keano Gianini
Grade 7
Humanities: Sunghoon “Willy” Park
Science: Joonesong “Jake” Lim
Math: Sungsan “John” Park
World Language: Indiana Grossbard
ESL: Dohyun Kim
PEAKS: Toshishiro “Toshi” Moriyama
Grade 8
English: Mateo Escalante
Math: Yejoon “Leo” Sim
History: Reid Gueldenzoph
Science: Zimo “Madison” Tian
World Language: Gustavo Struck
ESL: Su “Jack” Lin
PEAKS: Sanders Morris